2005 – 2011 Photographic Competitions

2011 Photography Competition Results

Winner – Kevin North

Click on the photographs for larger images of the highly commended winners.

2010 Photography Competition Results

Photographer of the Year – Richard Bebb

Winning photo, by Richard Bebb
Winning photo, by Richard Bebb

 

Runner Up – David Thompson

The highly commended winning photographs are shown below.

2009 Photography Competition Results

Mark Hodson was the adult photographer of the year.

Highly commended in the Birds category

The winner in the Work and Play category was Marion Boorman:

Highly commended in the Work and Play category was won as follows:

2009, Highly Commended, Work & Play, taken by Katie Sindle
2009, Highly Commended, Work & Play, taken by Katie Sindle

The winning photograph in the Sunrise/Sunset category was won by Mark Hodson:

The highly commended winners are as follows:

The Under 16’s category also yielded a good entry this year.

Highly commended in the under 16’s Bird category was

Winner in the Work & Play category was Thomas Bristow

Highly Commended in the Work & Play category was taken by Josephine Hodson:

2009 - Under 16 Category, Highly Commended in the Work & Play category, taken by Josephine Hodson

2009 – Under 16 Category, Highly Commended in the Work & Play category, taken by Josephine Hodson

Winner of the Under 16 Sunrise/Sunset category was Thomas Hodson

Josephine Hodson achieved the highly commended award in the Under 16’s Sunrise/Sunset category:

2009 - Under 16 Category
2009 – Under 16 Category

2008 Photography Competition Results

The winner of the Quiet Corners category was Graham Minassian

Highly commended in this category

Winner of the Reflections and Shadows category was Simon Brown

Highly commended in this category

Winner of the Shoots and Leaves category was Simon Brown

Highly commended in this category

Winner of the Under 16’s Quiet Corners category was awarded to Thomas Bristow

Highly commended in this category

Winner of the Under 16’s Reflections and Shadows competition was Thomas Hodson

Highly commended in this category

2008 - Under 16's, Highly Commended in the Reflections & Shadows category, taken by Josephine Hodson
2008 – Under 16’s, Highly Commended in the Reflections & Shadows category, taken by Josephine Hodson

Winner of the Under 16’s Shoots and Leaves category was Josephine Hodson

Highly commended in this category

2007 Photography Competition Results

Thomas Bristow won all three categories in the “Under 16” class.

His ‘Man-made Structures’ photograph earned him the title of Junior Photographer of the Year.

In the “Adult Class” the category winners were:

  • Water & Sky – Alison Acred
  • People at the Pond – Helen Silman
  • Man-made Structures – Alison Acred

Alison’s ‘Man-made Structures’ picture earned her the title, for the second year running, of Photographer of the Year.

Below are the results and category winning photographs – Click on the photos for larger versions.

 

2007 – Winning photo in the Water and Sky category, taken by Alison Acred

2007 - Winning photo in the Man-Made structures category, taken by Alison Acred
2007 – Winning photo in the Man-Made structures category, taken by Alison Acred

Under 16’s winner

2006 Photography Competition Results

The Fleet Pond Society Photographer of the Year 2006 is ALISON ACRED who receives the Fleet Photographic Rose Bowl for one year.

Below are the results and category winning photographs – Click on the photos for larger versions.

Highly commended in this category

Winner of the Sandy Bay category was Alison Acred

Highly commended in the Sandy Bay category

Winner of the Things with Wings category was Alan Benson

Highly commended in this category

2005 Photography Competition Results

The Junior Photographer of the Year is Matthew Farr and the Adult Photographer of the Year is Jane Brassington

Below are the results and category winning photographs – Click on the photos for larger versions.

The Under 16’s winner in the Dead Wood category was Emily Cranstone

The winner in the Under 16’s Fungi category was Matthew Farr

The winner of the Adult Gelvert Stream category was Jane Brassington

The adult winner of the Dead Wood category was Alison Acred

The winner of the Adult Fungi category was Jim Storey

Highly commended was also awarded to:

Matthew Farr in the Under 16’s Fungi category, Angela Stephens and Jane Brassington in the adult Gelvert Stream category, Bronwen Drake and Michael Windiate in the Dead Wood category, and Richard Gale, Peter Martin, Kathy Lawes and Ron Acred in the adult Fungi category.